"Back to DOJ Antitrust Review of Thomson/West Merger Page"
[…] this funny little interpretation of vaporware."
[FNT3]
In it submissions to the district court, Microsoft rebutted the
claim that the documents evidenced "vaporware" activities.
Microsoft also explained that it preannounces products because
ISVs need such early notification to begin developing compatible
applications software. The district court, however, did not
refer to Microsoft's rebuttal in its opinion.
[FNT4]
The district court subsequently issued an order denying motions
to intervene by I.D.E. Corporation and CCIA but authorizing them
to participate under § 16(f)(3) of the Tunney Act, which allows
the district court to "authorize full or limited participation in
proceedings before the court by interested persons ... in any
other manner and extent which serves the public interest as the
court may deem appropriate." 15 U.S.C. § 16(f)(3) (1988).
[FNT5]
After the hearing on the consent decree, several ex
parte submissions were sent to the district judge. First,
the Doe Companies submitted a supplement to their brief which
contained a redacted exhibit. At the same time the district