"Back to DOJ Antitrust Review
[…] These requirements do not apply to stipulation of dismissal of antitrust action, but only to settlements by way of consent decree, such as the instant matter. Re International Business Machines Corp., 687 F2d 591 (2d. Cir. 1982). This is because a federal court has inherent powers to look behind stipulations of dismissal to determine if there is collusion or other improper conduct giving rise to a stipulation. Gregg Communications Systems, Inc. v American Tel. & Tel. Co., 98 FRD 715, 38 FR Serv 2d 1492 (N.D. Ill. 1983). [FNT2> The applicable statute, 15 U.S.C 16(b), states: (b) Consent judgments and competitive impact statements; publication in Federal Register; availability of copies to the public. Any proposal for a consent judgment submitted by the United States for entry in any civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws shall be filed with the district court before which such proceeding is pending and published by the United States in the Federal Register at least 60 days prior to the effective date of such judgment. Any written comments relating to such proposal and any responses by the United States thereto, shall also be filed with such district court and published by the United States in the Federal Register within such sixty-day period. The statute further states, in subsection (d) that “[d]uring the 60-day period as specified in subsection (b) of this section. . .the United States shall receive and consider any written comments relating to the proposal for the consent judgment submitted under subsection (b). . . .At the close of the period during which such comments may be received, the United States shall file with the district court and cause to be published in the Federal Register a response to such comments.” [FNT3> An example of statements attributed to HyperLaw that were never made : “Many of the commenters questioned the propriety of including the Star Pagination License Provision in the Proposed Final Judgment” Government Responses, p. 34. HyperLaw questioned the sufficiency of the agreement, not